A Insured driver hit my parked car in lines and now changing the story.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A Insured driver hit my parked car in lines and now changing the story.

I was parked in a Private parking lot and another driver while pulling in space next to me hit my car the damages are over 1200 and per their insurance they changed the story that they did not hit my car. I have the pictures of both cars and it clearly shows who hit who. Shall I hire an attorney for the damages? Even police was called and when they came they just informed us to exchange the insurance.

Asked on June 1, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Economically, it's probably not worthwhile hiring an attorney: you will spend at least half of what you hope to get, and possibly even more than you are seeking, on legal fees. Sue the at-fault driver in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, or pro se; if you can show in court that he was at fault (e.g. his car was in motion and hit yours, while yours was parked) you can get a court order or judgment requiring him to pay your repair costs. This is the quickest (small claims court is faster than other courts) and most cost-effective way to get compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption