If I had lyme disease when I was younger and it went untreated due to my parents not taking me to a doctor would I be liable to take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had lyme disease when I was younger and it went untreated due to my parents not taking me to a doctor would I be liable to take legal action?

There were long term side-effects such as arthritis in my legs, loss of muscle mass in my lower body (permanently), and fatigue.

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's hard to sue the deer that carry the ticks for Lyme disease, and they and the ticks have no assets.

It's hard to sue a doctor for not recognizing and properly treating you if you never went to the doctor for diagnosis or treatment (apart from the fact Lyme Disease is hard to diagnose.)

It's hard to sue your parents also.

The next issue is did the statute of limitations run? I don't know what Texas' statute of limitations is on matters like that, but usually (I am NOT a Texas lawyer) the statute is tolled (sort of suspended) until you turn 18. Then it starts to run again, but on an accelerated basis. So it depends on how old you are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption