Lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lawsuit

I purchased some spinning audio classes, over the web, from a company that claimed to be very well known. They promise immediate losing weight results if we follow their system and would give our money back if such results were not achieved. So I downloaded their spinning class to my ipod and while I was doing the class, I got injured on my back. I don’t know if that makes a difference but I found out that the “instructor” was not even a certified instructor which they did not mention on their Website. Would I have any chance to get me medical bills covered by them?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Getting injured while exercising is nothing unusual -- that's why there are so many sports medicine clinics.  People even get injured at exercise studios, under supervision of very qualified instructors -- all the time. 

The liability of a publisher of an exercise tape to the buyers is very limited. It seems to me (and I did not research the law on this recently) the publisher would almost have had to be reckless or intentionally acting to cause injury to bear liability.

Further, most tapes come with all sorts of disclaimers and instructions that could limit liability.

The injury would have had to be very severe and possibly dibilitating and permanent for the damages to be sufficient to make it worthwhile for a serious lawyer to look at this as a possibly viable case.

And the publisher would have to have deep enough pockets to make it worthwhile to sue.

In short, this sounds frivilous to me, but you could contact a personal injury lawyer and ask -- who knows I am constantly amazed at some lawsuits that are filed. This would be one of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption