If I had an accident and it was the other driver’s fault, will I have to pay for his repairs since I didn’t have a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an accident and it was the other driver’s fault, will I have to pay for his repairs since I didn’t have a license?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Texas law, whether or not you have a drivers license is irrelevant to who was at fault in the accident.  However, count on the other driver's insurance company to try to intimidate you into thinking that your lack of a drivers license makes you liable.  Just call the adjuster's bluff and focus only on the events surrounding the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption