Can I file an auto accident claim without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file an auto accident claim without a lawyer?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Accident Law, Nevada

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is "Yes", you can file an auto accident claim without a lawyer.  The problem is, by doing so (if you suffered bodily injury), there is a strong likelihood that you could harm your case, unless you have been trained and are experienced in how to handle accident claims.  Claims adjusters know what to look for in order to minimize any settlement/pay out.  Far too often, people attempt to handle the claim on their own.  But when the insurance company offers them a very small settlement, they then attempt to retain an attorney.  Many attorneys, at that point, are reluctant to step into the case because of the damage already done by the claimant.  Accordingly, at a minimum, you should consult an experienced attorney to discuss your claim.  Then, if you decide to represent yourself, for better or worse, you would have at least had your questions answered by a legal professional.

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your claim is for car damage and rental, you should be alright.  If you are making a personal injury claim, you should consult with a lawyer.  Insurance companies tend to scrutinize personal injury claims more readily which could catch you off guard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption