What to do if I was in a car accident and the other car was at fault but the listed insurer claims the car was not owed by the insured so it’s are not responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident and the other car was at fault but the listed insurer claims the car was not owed by the insured so it’s are not responsible?

Who should I hold responsible – the driver, the owner or insurance comapany that claims it’s are not responsible?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the responsible party for your accident based upon what you have written seemingly would be the driver of the other car that struck you as well as the owner of the vehicle. The insurance carrier for the other side would not be a target party.

I suggest that you consult with your own insurance carrier and make a claim to it about the damages suffered and take things from there first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption