If I had a DUI in 2007 andthen 2 out-of-state in 2000 and 2003, willthecourt consider it my first DUI or my third?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a DUI in 2007 andthen 2 out-of-state in 2000 and 2003, willthecourt consider it my first DUI or my third?

I would like to clean up my driving record and need to know what level of consequences I am looking at, i.e. jail time, community service, bail, fines, etc.

Asked on August 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Seek legal help with your situation as soon as you can.  States these days share information regarding DUI and DWI violations and convictions and often use the information is assessing fines and jail time.  It is my understanding that North Carolina DWI laws are some of the toughest in the country and the penalties can be severe if you are convicted of the crime. They have lowered the threshold for conviction for those who have prior conviction, have allowed for harsher penalties like seizing of a vehicle if driving with a licence that has been revoked in another state and incurred deterrents such as the installation of ignition interlock devices that curb your freedoms.  This is not something to take lightly. Seek help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption