Can you protest paternity after you sign the child’s birth certificate and after the mother takes you to court for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you protest paternity after you sign the child’s birth certificate and after the mother takes you to court for child support?

When signing the birth certificate, there was no reason to doubt paternity. Mother of said child has relinquished that she was not completely faithful around conception. Judge already ordered father (legal father) to pay $800 a month for said support.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the couple was not married at the time of conception, you better get a paternity test. It is not too late right now. You better get a motion in court to seek or force a paternity test and explain the reason is the mother has now indicated she was not faithful or monogamous during the relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption