If I had a court date and it got continued so that I could find a lawyer but I wasn’t able to find one in time, could I get another continued court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a court date and it got continued so that I could find a lawyer but I wasn’t able to find one in time, could I get another continued court date?

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict the judge's decision in a case, the judge will consider the reasons why you have not been able to find an attorney, in order to determine whether or not to grant you another continuance.  If you have valid reasons, the judge may reluctantly grant you another continuance. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption