What to do if I was in a auto accident in a car owned by my recently deceased mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a auto accident in a car owned by my recently deceased mother?

Both parties in the accident agreed to handle their own repairs based on the circumstances of the wreck. My mother’s car was financed and her insurance had recently expired. I cannot afford the repairs to the car. Since my mother is deceased, who is liable for the balance of the note on her car?

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the car has been inherited by any person (including you), if that person wants to take the care, that person would have to pay off the note (or otherwise come to an arrangement with the financing company). The person inheriting the car could refuse to accept the inheritance, however, in which case your mother's estate is responsible--the note would be paid from her bank accounts or other funds/assets left after she died, before the remaining assets are distributed to any heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption