If I got fired, am I still owed commission from contracted parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got fired, am I still owed commission from contracted parties?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It  depends entirely on the terms of the agreement, oral or written, pursuant to which you earned those commissions. It would be legal for the agreement to be that you would forfeit any commissions earned but unpaid prior to your termination; it would also be legal for you to still be entitled to all such commissions subsequent to your termination. If the agreement is unclear, you can reference past practice with these parties (e.g. have they paid commissions in similar cases in the past?) or in your industry (i.e. what is normally done in situations like this?) to clarify the intent and understanding of the parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption