If my name is on the deed can someone take my name off without me knowing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is on the deed can someone take my name off without me knowing

If my name is on a deed can someone take
my off of it

Asked on April 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your name is on the deed, then you are a legal owner. Accordingly, your name cannot be taken of the title without your knowldege and consent. It's the same as for any other property that you may hold in your name. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No: you may not be taken off the deed without your knowledge and consent (agreement) any more than someone can legally take your car, your computer, the money in your wallet, etc. from you. Being on a deed gives you ownership (or part ownership, if there is more than one person on the deed) over the real estate: no one can simply take something you own from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption