What to do if my ex has not paid alimony since our divorce over a year ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex has not paid alimony since our divorce over a year ago?

He has recently located back to the US from being in Costa Rica for 3 years. Is there a form I can send him for being in contempt of our divorce agreement without having to take him to court right now? What would that form number be?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not wish to file a petition for an order to show cause regaridng contempt of a court order concerning your "ex's" failure to pay child support, I suggest that you write the "ex" a demand letter stating payments are to commence by a certain date and if not, then you will file the petition stated above. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes, then you should consult with a family law attorney as to what your legal options are.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption