Why if a father is thousands behind on support would he get a lawyer to represent him in a hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why if a father is thousands behind on support would he get a lawyer to represent him in a hearing?

What does he possibly have to dispute? And why is there now a pre-trial date? Nothing was accomplished in the hearing except setting a pre-trial date. Shouldn’t it be just a matter of recalculation? He’s held the same job all this time, there’s no change in household. What is there that his lawyer could possibly argue?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is pretty hard for me to answer your vaguely worded question with respect to the child support matter that you have written about. One reason why the father has a lawyer is because he is entitled to have one and the proceeding against him may be a quasi criminal matter. One issue is possibly working out a monthly payment plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption