if I fire my personal injury attorney am i responsible for his fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I fire my personal injury attorney am i responsible for his fees?

My personal injury attorney doesn’t seem to be getting the job done. I want to hire a new attorney.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay your attorney for the work he has done already, even if you fire him.  If you feel that he has not done what he should have done, you should tell him and be sure your feelings are accurate in terms of what he has accomplished.  If you still want to change attorneys, you might try to negotiate with him for a lower fee.

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay your attorney for the work he has done already, even if you fire him.  If you feel that he has not done what he should have done, you should tell him and be sure your feelings are accurate in terms of what he has accomplished.  If you still want to change attorneys, you might try to negotiate with him for a lower fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption