I had a cupboard fall on me that wasn’t hooked to the wall in an apartment I live in. It caused a concusion and I have had seizures, back pain

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I had a cupboard fall on me that wasn’t hooked to the wall in an apartment I live in. It caused a concusion and I have had seizures, back pain

My insurance company is collecting medical information and going to propose a settlement tomorrow. I haven’t been working because of the seizures. What should I expect as a settlement?  And what should I accept?

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Expect peanuts unless you have a personal injury lawyer representing you.

Here you seem to have serious and potentially long lasting injuries, not a minor sprain that will go away in a few days. And the issue of liability does not appear all that clear -- for example, who put the cabinet up, when, did you yank it, should you have known it was wobbly, did you overload it, etc. This requires some evidence and perhaps an expert to evaluate.

No insurance company pays more than a tiny fraction of what the case is worth in cases like yours where you try to handle it yourself. In fact when people do try to handle things themselves all most people wind up doing is playing into the insurance company's playbook and making multiple statements that would damage their case in terms of both liability and damages.

Personal injury lawyers usually do not charge fees up front and only get paid from what they collect for you by way of settlement or judgment. Go to www.AttorneyPages.com and select a lawyer and at least get a free initial consultation. If the case is to minor they don't bother with it and will tell you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption