If my child was intentionally hit in the head with a block at school, do I have any recourse from the school or the assaulting child’s family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child was intentionally hit in the head with a block at school, do I have any recourse from the school or the assaulting child’s family?

The injury was to the head and required stitches.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The school is rarelly liable had it not known any previous incidents. You can hold the other child liable for battery and assault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption