What to do about a warrant for failure to complete my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a warrant for failure to complete my probation?

About 2 years ago, I got charged with domestic battery and went to jail for 3 days and after I got out I went to court did my classes but I didn’t do my community service or pay the rest of my fine. When I looked up the warrant online, it says I have a failure to pay fee which is $550 and a contempt of court fee which is $1100; if I have the money to pay the $550 fee will they still put me in jail? It’s been so long ago that this happened.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you need to do is to contact your probation officer to see what steps you need to take to clear up this warrant. In most cases, it means appearing before the judge who sentenced you. Because you can be arrested at anytime once a warrant has issued, I would advise you to contact the court immediately to see if you can schedule a court date to address the issue without turning yourself in to the police first. I would also advise you to show up in court with a payment ready because although most judges will give you time to pay off your fines and costs, you can also be locked up if you fail to pay your balance altogether.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption