Pain & Suffering, event witnessed as a minor, now adult of injury to a close family member.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pain & Suffering, event witnessed as a minor, now adult of injury to a close family member.

Is there any legal course of action for a young adult that has vivid and disturbing memories of the abuse of their mother by a live-in boyfriend type person (not related to this young adult), as well as experienced physical abuse by this same person as a minor.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If she experienced physical abuse she would have had a right to bring an action for battery. While the statute of limitations for intentional torts is typically very short (I am NOT a MN lawyer) where the victim is a minor the statute is typically tolled (extended) until she reaches 18 (again I am not a MN lawyer and do not know if the general rule applies in that state). Her rights may well depend on how old she is now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption