If I didn’t know I have GAP insurance, are they required to pay me if I paid off the outstanding balance of what I owed the financing company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t know I have GAP insurance, are they required to pay me if I paid off the outstanding balance of what I owed the financing company?

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That depends.  GAP insurance (Guaranteed Auto Protection) covers you for the difference between your car's value, and what you owe on it if you have an accident that totals the car, or the vehicle is stolen.  If you are making payments on the vehicle, and you owe more than its value, your gap insurance will cover you for the difference.  You didn't say why you are paying off the outstanding balance.  If it is following a total loss accident or theft, then yes, your GAP insurance should take care of the difference.  If you didn't know you had it, contact the GAP insurance provider and make a claim.  Be sure you have the paperwork from the payoff and from your accident or theft to provide them with the necessary proof.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption