Termite damage is not in the exclusion in my home insurance policy. Can I still claim for termite damage because it didn’t have this clause.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Termite damage is not in the exclusion in my home insurance policy. Can I still claim for termite damage because it didn’t have this clause.

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Insurance Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can try -- if it is not specifically excluded, you should check it with a fine tooth comb to see if it could potentially be excluded in other clauses.  But try to make the claim -- what is the worst that can happen -- insurance company denies?

If it denies your claim, file a complaint with your State's Dept of Insurance if you truly believe it is covered.  Bad faith insurance coverage is a big no-no in all states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption