What is the law on being arrested on marital property for criminal trespassing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law on being arrested on marital property for criminal trespassing?

My name is on the mortgage but not on the deed because it is in the corporation name and he is the president of the business. We have been married 31.5 years, I helped get the business going and had to close a business that I had before he got his going because it was to hard with 2 of the business in 1 family.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a restraining order with respect to you precluding you from being on real property that you claim a marital interest in most likely you will not be charged with trespassing when you are on it. However, there is the chance that you could be charged by law enforcement with such criminal act since you are not on legal title to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption