Can slander be a violation of probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can slander be a violation of probation?

I am going through a pretty ugly divorce. My wife left me for a guy that has been to prison 3 times. The latest sentence was for failure to pay child support. He ws released about 8 months ago from prison and is under probation. I work at a financial trading company, recently he called my HR and gave a fake name. He accused me of giving under the table financial advice that lost him $30,000 and accused me of being on drugs, all completely false. My HR asked me about the name and number, I know the number is his cellphone number. Could this be a violation of his probation?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Slander ordinarily is a civil tort and not a criminal matter that could lead to the violation of probation with respect to a person who is on such.

Whether the slander that you have written about is in fact a violation of that person's terms and conditions of probation is best addressed to reading the terms imposed upon the person by the probation department and adopted by the county court in an order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption