Can I be held responsible for my deceased mother’s medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be held responsible for my deceased mother’s medical bills?

A friend said that because I was her durable and medical POA, that I could be held responsible for her bills. Her house was willed and I have a quick claim deed to me. Valued at about what she owes. Her life insurance was slightly more than her funeral. She had no other assets.

Asked on September 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, so long as the agent (i.e. the person holding the POA) is not a party to the debt and has acted responsibly within the parameters of the powers granted them, then they will not be personally liable for the debts of the principal (i.e. the person who gave them the POA).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption