If I am on probation already, is it too late to argue that officer did not read my friends and I our Miranda rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on probation already, is it too late to argue that officer did not read my friends and I our Miranda rights?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are on probation it seems as though you were either convicted of a particular crime after a trial before a judge or jury or that you entered a guilty plea to the particular charge or charges.

Given this, it is too late for you to re-open your matter to claim that you were not read your rights per the Miranda decision. I suggest that you may wish to consult a criminal defense attorney further about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption