If my 18 yr old was ticketed for less then 1 gram of pot and and for rolling papers, do I need a lawyer for his court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 18 yr old was ticketed for less then 1 gram of pot and and for rolling papers, do I need a lawyer for his court date?

He was in a friend’s car and it was under his seat as passenger. He owned up to saying it was his even though there were 4 people in car and didn’t want to get anyone in trouble. The cop told him to find someone w/more serious drugs and he will help him out on ticket.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should, especially in light of the remardk bythe police officer written at the end of your question.  Although the "crime" may only be a violation and not part of his criminal record some where down the road, it is a good diea to have some one there to look out for his best interests in the future and deal with the "offer" by the police officer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption