What to do if I’m in bankruptcy and the bank is not accepting back mortgage payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m in bankruptcy and the bank is not accepting back mortgage payments?

I am currently in a bankruptcy for almost 17 months. I have been trying to make my house payments but they are not taking them or accepting it. Only $2500 on the house is in the bankruptcy not the full amount. The bank has not sent anything about a forclosure but I am wanting to catch my house up in full. What can I do?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are in a bankruptcy proceeding and the bank is not accepting the mortgage payments for ypour home, I would advise the bankruptcy trustee and the court of the situation through your presumed bankruptcy attorney that is representing you.

I also suggest sending a letter with each of your payments for your home to the lender about the need for it to deposit it. I cannot fathom why a lender would not accept payments on an obligation owed. Keep a copy of all letters sent to the lender for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption