How long does your employer have to reimburse approved business expense after termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does your employer have to reimburse approved business expense after termination?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not  specify a set time for reimbursement of expenses; rather this is governed by the agreement between the employer and employee, if there is an agreement on the subject; or by the employer's past practice. In the absence of anything to the contrary, a court would typically conclude that the employer should reimburse a terminated employee within the same period or length of time as it would have reimbursed the employee had he or she still been employed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption