If I’m a mechanic and was out of work for 3 weeks due to an illness that required surgery and my hours were cut, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a mechanic and was out of work for 3 weeks due to an illness that required surgery and my hours were cut, is this legal?

Now my employer has drastically cut my hours and is requiring me to call in each day to see if “there is enough business” for me to come in to work my new “scheduled” hours.

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a downturn at business mandating a cut back on hours of an employee what your employer is doing is illgeal under the laws of all states in this country. In essence it appears that he is retaliating against you for being ill. I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor to discuss what is your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption