If I have a judgement lien on a limo bus I own which has been ordered to be sold at auction, will filing bankruptcy stop the sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a judgement lien on a limo bus I own which has been ordered to be sold at auction, will filing bankruptcy stop the sale?

Other then that, I have a very high debt owed to many creditors and I need to file anyways. I am going to file Chapter 13.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Eric Ridley / Law Offices of Eric Ridley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, immediately once we file your chapter 13, the lien and all enforcement activity will stop. Whether the lien is discharged depends on the circumstances surrounding the rest of your finances. It's impossible to give a definitive answer until we've reviewed your information and analyzed all your data. You most definitely should have an in-depth conversation with an attorney right away. Virtually all bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation (I do, at least), and will take all the time you need to make sure your questions are answered.

I hope this is helpful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption