IF ALL THE PAPERWORK FOR TRANSFERRING LAND FROM ONE OWNER TO THE OTHER WAS DONE, BUT NOT RECORDED, WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF ALL THE PAPERWORK FOR TRANSFERRING LAND FROM ONE OWNER TO THE OTHER WAS DONE, BUT NOT RECORDED, WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

I SEARCHED ON-LINE FOR THE DOCUMENTATION BUT DID NOT SEE IT. THE COUNTY CLERK SAYS IT WAS EITHER NOT RECORDED OR NOT THERE YET. THIS HAPPENED SEVERAL MONTHS AGO. MY LAWYER HAS BEEN PROMISING TO GIVE ME THE PAPERWORK THAT HE FILED ON MY BEHALF FOR OVER A MONTH NOW BUT HAS NOT DONE SO YET. WHAT LEGAL STEPS CAN I TAKE TO MAKE THIS HAPPEN?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the transfer of land was not recorded, the new owner's rights in the land are not protected.  Until the transfer of land is recorded, the new owner could lose their rights in the land if someone else purchases the land and records the transaction.

It should not take several months for your documents to be recorded.  If your attorney refuses to provide documentation that the transfer of land was recorded, you might want to contact the State Bar in Florida.  A telephone call or letter from the State Bar to your attorney will most likely prompt your attorney to respond and provide you with the documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption