Can a real estate agent work as a buyer’s agent independently, that is without an affiliation with a broker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a real estate agent work as a buyer’s agent independently, that is without an affiliation with a broker?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the licensing requirements for your state.  Some states require that real estate agents must operate under a real estate broker's license.  The requirements for Florida for applying for a real estate agent license are as follows: being at least 18 years of age and having a high school diploma or its equivalent. Arrest and police history needs to be provided, plus fingerprints that are no older than 60 days. Upon meeting the Florida real estate education requirements, an applicant may apply for and take the states real estate exams.

The Florida Real Estate Commission administers and enforces the real estate laws of the state that affect all aspects of a Florida real estate license.  You should contact them directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption