Can your employer fire you for completing an internship for competing business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer fire you for completing an internship for competing business?

I’m starting my social work internship and my only option close to home is a competing agency. I was completely forthcoming with my employer telling them I am not allowed compensation of any kind including mileage during my internship and want to stay close. I have been with this agency for 8 years and ensured them my loyalty lied with them. Their response was,

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you could lose your job. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless you have protection under an employment contract or union agreement, you can be fired. The fact is that is such a work relationship, an employer can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption