I have two sick daughters who need my care.I also have a excused doctors note.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have two sick daughters who need my care.I also have a excused doctors note.?

HR said they could not take my doctors
note.My babies are ages of 6 months and
a 1 year old.Who need my care due to
there illness.They have bronchitis. So
they asked for me to be off one
week.Due to being a single parent with
kids who really sick and at a young
age..HR said it would have to be me
being sick.But in this case im a single
mom with two sick babies..I need help
do not want to get laid off.

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, a doctor's not is not legally binding on an employer. In other words, they can choose to honor it or not. Second, do you have any PTO that is avaialble to you; that is do you have vacation time due you or sick days that you can use (although it sounds as though you can only use your sick days for your own illness)? If not, are you eligible for time off under the FMLA (Famiy Medical and Leave Act)? You can ask your HR department but if they haven't already mentioned it to you, you my not qualify. The requirements are: you must have worked for your employer at least 12 months, plus have worked at least 1,250 hours over those months, and you must work at a location where the company employs 50 or more employees within 75 miles. If this does not apply to you then unless you have rights under an employment contract or union agreement for time off under the circumstances, then as an "at will" worker" your employer can legally deny it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption