Can you stop the court from allowing your ex-husband to harass you by filing frivolous claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you stop the court from allowing your ex-husband to harass you by filing frivolous claims?

My ex-husband has been taking me to court for 6 years, almost on a monthly basis. How can I get the court to stop aiding in his harassment? Now the court just approved yet another hearing because my mail was returned. It was returned by accident, the manager of the company has a dying father and he sent all the mail back to sender. The judge approved the Order to Compel me to have a mailing address. I have a mailing address. The other motions have been just as frivolous.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney at this point to file motions of contempt and further to enjoin him from filing more frivilous claims. Every state has such laws and what qualifies to be enjoined will depend on that state's laws and your ability to prove each of those filings were friviolous or done to harass. You may consider countersuing but the best thing to do first is to hire an attorney. If you win, you might be able to force him to pay for those attorney's fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption