If someone has been placed on the sex offender registry, how do they go about getting off a life time charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has been placed on the sex offender registry, how do they go about getting off a life time charge?

My fiance is on the sex offender registry. He has 2 cases against him both occured while he was a minor but over the age of 16. The first occured 9 years ago and was dropped to a misdemeanor and he was not required to register. The second was a misdemeanor but he was required to be on the registry for 10 years. When he first registered they told him he had to register for both crimes although the first he was told in court he did not have to register for. Now because of registering for that first crime he has been told instead of ten years he is on the registry for life.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once a person has been convicted of a particular crime requiring registration as a sex offender, he or she is a registered sex offender for life. That is simply the law in this country.

I suggest that your fiance' consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced with such registration to see what possibly can be done (if anything) for your fiance'. Your question needs more detailed analysis to assist you and your fiance' including a review of the two criminal files against him that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption