If a party does not honor a summons to small claims court are they subject to arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a party does not honor a summons to small claims court are they subject to arrest?

Asked on December 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, I do not think that you meant t write this question under the criminal defense heading fr questions on the site, correct?  And this is what I think you are asking help with answering today: you were sued by someone in small claims court and the court served you with the paperwork.  Is that what you mean by a "summons?"  It is not like a subpoena that is issued for you to appear in court and that if you do not it could result in your being held in contempt and/or being picked up with a warrant.  But what could happen if you are sued and you do not answer is that a judgement will be entered against you for the amount claimed and then the judgement creditor can garnish wages, issue a lien or property or levy on bank accounts - not good.  So answer and give it a fight.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption