Can an amount owed to an independent contractors be included in bankrupcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an amount owed to an independent contractors be included in bankrupcy?

I may have to close/shut down my business next month, if not I will be evicted by the landlord. I still owe independent contractors their fees for services provided; I owe 2 months fee. When close of business happens I have no way of paying them because of depleted business funds. I have used up all my personal finances to keep this business open. I owe bank and credit cards and family.

Asked on October 16, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

All creditors including the independent contractors should be listed in your bankruptcy.  When your bankruptcy is filed with the court, the court sends notice to all creditors you have listed in the bankruptcy.  If you subsequently discover that you have omitted a creditor or creditors, you can file an amendment to your bankruptcy to include the additional creditors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption