If a husband kills his wife and then himself, who gets their estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a husband kills his wife and then himself, who gets their estate?

Asked on February 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The murderer cannot profit from the crime.  If he left a Will, it would be invalidated.

If the wife left a Will, it would be applicable.

If the wife did not leave a Will, the rules of intestate succession would determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will.  In this situation, the children of the wife would inherit equal shares of her estate.  If there are no surviving children, but there are surviving grandchildren, they would inherit equal shares of the estate.  If there are no grandchildren, the wife's siblings would inherit equal shares of the estate.  If there are no siblings, the wife's parents would inherit the estate.  If there are no parents or grandparents, the wife's next of kin would inherit the estate.  If there is no next of kin, the estate would escheat to the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption