If I jointly own a house with my spouse and he dies, does it still go through probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I jointly own a house with my spouse and he dies, does it still go through probate?

Asked on February 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you are both on the title, then no, it does not go through probate: the house remains yours (or rather, becomes completely yours) if and when your spouse predeceases you. If you have any questions about exactly how you own the home and the title, you should consult with a real estate attorney, bringing  the documentation with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption