If our 37 year old son age as always lived with us, in case of our death would our house and property automatically go to him or do we need to write a simple Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our 37 year old son age as always lived with us, in case of our death would our house and property automatically go to him or do we need to write a simple Will?

Asked on February 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If he is your only child, he will be the heir of the last surviving spouse (naturally, you would be your husband's heir if you are around when he passes, and vice versa). If you have other children or you have grandchildren by children who have predeceased you, all of your children and grandchildren would inherit shares of your estate. In that case, it sounds like you would want to create wills leaving your real property to this particular son. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption