What to do if I moved my equipment into a salon but 24 hours later the owner told me that the lease agreement is off the table and they want higher rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved my equipment into a salon but 24 hours later the owner told me that the lease agreement is off the table and they want higher rent?

I just moved my nail salon equipment into a salon; I drove 3 hours to do so. When they told me the terms $95 a week. I said I could not afford but I could build their website and create all their social media my other business in exchange for my rent. They agreed. I drove 6 hours roundtrip to pack amove my salon. That night the owner says I never imagined it would be this good. Next morning after move day, the owner came to me and said, “I don’t want a website. Rent is $95 a week”. I feel like they did a bait and switch. Do I have rights and if so what is the statute against?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have no written and signed agreement with respect to the nail salon venture that you have written about, you technically under the law do not have a contract to lease the salon with the landlord. Given the circumstances that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a commercial real estate attorney to assist you further in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption