If a family memeber is incarcerated in one state, can she get a public defender from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a family memeber is incarcerated in one state, can she get a public defender from another state?

If a family memeber is incarcerated in Wisconsin for intentional first degree murder even though they know she didn’t kill the person but the people she knows did can she get a public defender from Illinois.

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) A lawyer needs to be admitted to the bar (or practice of law) in a state to represent someone there, so if the person is in state A, only a lawyer admitted to practice in state A can represent him--and it is unlikely that a public defender in B would be eligible to practice in state A.
2) Even if the attorney is admitted to practice in a state, there is no realistic chance that state B (which pays for/provides public defenders) will pay for one of its lawyers to represent a defendant in another state (e.g. state A); state B would feel that state A should foot the bill and provide the attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption