What can I force my landlord to do if he doesn’t carry out his legal obligations?

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I force my landlord to do if he doesn’t carry out his legal obligations?

I have lived here 4 1/2 years. When I moved in I was told the maintenance on the trailer park would be done. However nothing has been done in all this time. The tires on my vehicles has been slashed, items have been stolen from me and everything in the park is a mess. I have also found out that the park is at least 6 months behind in their bills. How does that effect me?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the trailer park is becoming uninhabitable, or key facilities unusuable, due to a lack of maintenance, you may be able to force the landlord to take action (or you may be able to receive compensation) because the landlord is violating the "implied warranty of habitability." Howevever, minor maintenance problems, some general shabbiness, etc. does not violate this warranty and does not give you any legal rights.

If the landlord is not providing the common or more-or-less standard level of security for property of this type, then that also might constitute a violation of the implied warranty of hability and give you the right to require more security and/or seek compensation. But if the landlord is doing whatever is typically done for property of this type, in regards to security, you have no cause of action--the landlord is only responsible for not providing reasonable security, and is not otherwise responsible for the criminal acts of unrelated third parties.

There is also, unfortunately, no legal right to force the landlord to pay his bills, at least until and unless it fringes on some right of yours--for example, should there be a utility shut-off which affacts you, at that point, you may be able to take legal action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption