Wht to do if my job has not paid me in approximately 4 weeks and 10 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my job has not paid me in approximately 4 weeks and 10 days?

I was told yesterday that I would get my check yesterday around 3, that did not happen. Today I was told that I would be handed my check. I was handed paper work to fill out but no check. My employer is withholding my paycheck until this paper work is filled out. Even though I filled out all of these papers when I was hired. I know that it is illegal to hold someones pay check. Should I take the owner to court?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Rather than taking your employer to court with respect to the improper labor practices where you are not getting your pay check, you should consult with a representative with your local department of labor about the situation and make a claim against your employer. The department of labor should handle your claim in a quick manner rather than you having to deal with it on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption