Is a misdemeanor Trespassing a felony?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a misdemeanor Trespassing a felony?

I was recently at court for trespassing wich is a misdemeanor. Charges will be
dismissed following my assigned 20 hours of community service. I’m applying
for a teaching job and the question ‘Have you committed a felony’ is on the
application. Is a misdemeanor a felony and do I have to check yes?

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Criminal Law, Virginia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A misdemeanor is NOT a felony.  A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge than a felony.  
Since a misdemeanor is NOT a felony, you can answer NO to the question, "Have you committed a felony?" on the application for the teaching job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption