if a defendant uses a victim as an accomplice to commit robbery, how will the defendant be charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if a defendant uses a victim as an accomplice to commit robbery, how will the defendant be charged?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The defendant will still be charged with robbery, even if he had the victim participate through duress or coercion. In robbery cases, the victim is usually the person being robbed, so I am unsure what you mean when you say "used the victim as an accomplice". An accomplice is one who helps carry out the criminal conduct, in this case the robbery, and that person can be charged criminally for being an accomplice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption