If you blow a .07 can you still get charged with a DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you blow a .07 can you still get charged with a DWI?

I blew a .07 which is under the legal limit can I still get charged?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

By blowing a .07, you can still be charged with driving while under the influence of alchohol, or driving while visibly impaired. The .08 standard is the legal standard for being considered "intoxicated", but if you were driving after drinking, and the drinking impaired or affected your ability to drive, then yes you can still be charged with driving under the influence of alcohol, even if you blew a .07.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption