If I posted a negative but factual review on-line, does the company have the right to tell me to remove it or they will sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I posted a negative but factual review on-line, does the company have the right to tell me to remove it or they will sue me?

I posted the review regarding my wedding reception center. The roof leaked, the sound system cut out, the food was served late, and the elevator broke with the groom and groomsmen in it (these were the main issues but there were a few others). All of this was factual and is included in my review. The only opinion I have in my review is that we received poor service. The company contacted me today and threatened me to remove my review or they would sue me. Would they have a case?

Asked on May 23, 2011 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The matter here falls under what is known as "defamation."   And rest assured that truth is always a defense to an action for defamation.  So if you told the truth then no, they have no case.  It does not mean that they will not try and sue you but you have the right to write a review of the facility and advise others about the venue.  Write back the company and let them know that you have done some research on the matter and have asked for some guidance (this does not constitute legal advice here) and that you seem to be within your Constitutional right to free speech and protected by the defense of truth.  And that if they attempt to sue you and you are forced to defend the suit you will ask for costs and attorneys fees in their frivolous action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption