Ifa company agrees to an evalution and possible pay raise every6 monthsbut has done neither in over2 years, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa company agrees to an evalution and possible pay raise every6 monthsbut has done neither in over2 years, is this legal?

No one at this location has received a pay increase in over 2 years and the majority are minimum wage employees. There are several that have not received a pay increase in longer than that. I asked a manager today and he/she said that they have received many pay raises in their total 6 years.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The key issue is whether they contractually obligated themselves to provide raises--or if, as you write, they merely agreed to provide a "possible pay raise" every 6 months. A "possible" raise means that the employer does not have to provide a raise--they have not committed or obligated themselves to anything. Therefore, from what write, it would seem to be legal to not provide raises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption